I. Executive Summary
[…] We
note that while the NPRM did not propose this definition, the NPRM referenced the
Secretary in defining Public Health Emergency. Thus, HHS/CDC considers it useful to also define the term Secretary.
After consideration of comments regarding Definitions, HHS/CDC has made the following changes in the final rule:
• The definition of Agreements has been withdrawn.
• The definition of Conditional Release under section 70.1 has been modified to remove the internal cross-reference to the
definition of surveillance under section 71.1. The definition of Conditional Release under section 70.1 has been further modified to align with the definition of surveillance
under section 71.1 and means “the temporary supervision by a public health official
(or designee) of an individual or group, who may have been exposed to a quarantinable
communicable disease to determine the risk of disease spread and includes public health
supervision through in-person visits, telephone, or through electronic or internet-based
monitoring.”
• The definition of Electronic or internet-based monitoring has been modified to indicate “communication through” such means, and include “audio”
conference.
• The definition of Incubation period has been modified to add “or, if signs and symptoms do not appear, the latest date