I. Executive Summary
[…] Thus, HHS/CDC clarifies that indirect
transmission of an infectious agent may include transmission via an insect vector
as described by the commenter. This definition is finalized as proposed.
HHS/CDC received many comments on the proposed definition and provision regarding
Conditional Release; a substantive discussion of these comments is presented in the section below titled
Requirements Relating to Issuance of a Federal Order for Quarantine, Isolation, or
Conditional Release.
HHS/CDC is modifying the definition of Conditional Release under section 70.1 to remove the cross-reference to the definition of surveillance
as that term appears in current section 71.1. The definition of Conditional Release under section 70.1 tracks the definition of surveillance under section 71.1 and means
“the temporary supervision by a public health official (or designee) of an individual
or group, who may have been exposed to a quarantinable communicable disease to determine
the risk of disease spread and includes public health supervision through in-person
visits, telephone, or through electronic or internet-based monitoring.” HHS/CDC is
making this change to improve clarity and remove the need for the public to cross-reference
the definition of surveillance to understand the definition of Conditional Release as used in section 70.1.
This definition of Conditional Release under section 71.1 is finalized as proposed.