I. Executive Summary
[…] flights, HHS/CDC notes that the current illness reporting requirements for interstate
travel appear in
42 CFR 70.4 and state that “The master of any vessel or person in charge of any conveyance engaged
in interstate traffic, on which a case or suspected case of a communicable disease
develops shall, as soon as practicable, notify the local health authority at the next
port of call, station, or stop, and shall take such measures to prevent the spread
of the disease as the local health authority directs.” Communicable disease is defined
in current
42 CFR 70.1 as “illnesses due to infectious agents or their toxic products, which may be transmitted
from a reservoir to a susceptible host either directly as from an infected person
or animal or indirectly through an intermediate plant or animal host, vector, or the
inanimate environment.”
The changes in this final rule will not result in substantially increased costs because
airlines would either: (1) Be complying with the current regulatory requirement and
report all cases or suspected cases of communicable disease to local health departments;