I. Executive Summary
[…] fever (warm to touch or history of fever) which the airline industry wanted to ensure
would remain viable options within the final rule.
HHS/CDC notes that there is no expectation that flight crews should perform physical
examinations as part of illness reporting. HHS/CDC also notes that the non-thermometer
(warm to touch or history of fever) remain in the final rule. Regarding the potential
for increased costs associated with the change in illness reporting for interstate
flights, HHS/CDC notes that the current illness reporting requirements for interstate
travel appear in
42 CFR 70.4 and state that “The master of any vessel or person in charge of any conveyance engaged
in interstate traffic, on which a case or suspected case of a communicable disease
develops shall, as soon as practicable, notify the local health authority at the next
port of call, station, or stop, and shall take such measures to prevent the spread
of the disease as the local health authority directs.” Communicable disease is defined
in current
42 CFR 70.1 as “illnesses due to infectious agents or their toxic products, which may be transmitted
from a reservoir to a susceptible host either directly as from an infected person