I. Executive Summary
[…] quarantine, or conditional release include an explanation that the federal order will
be reassessed 72 hours after it is served on the individual and of the right to request
a medical review, present witnesses and testimony at the medical review, and to be
represented at the medical review by either an advocate (e.g., family member, physician, or attorney) at the individual’s own expense, or, if indigent,
to have representatives appointed at the government’s expense. We further note that
the provisions relating to medical reviews, sections 70.16 and 71.39 have been revised
to include new paragraphs (q) which states that “The Director shall arrange for translation
or interpretation services as needed for purposes of this section.”
Similarly, in regard to minor children or adults with a cognitive disability, HHS/CDC
will work with a competent guardian to ensure that procedures are clearly communicated.
In regard to less restrictive alternatives, HHS/CDC believes that it is not possible