I. Executive Summary
[…] into the United States and interstate by clarifying HHS/CDC’s response capabilities,
practices, and making them more transparent.
Upon consideration of public comment, the following is a section-by-section summary
of the changes from the proposed text that HHS/CDC made to parts 70 and 71:
Throughout the regulatory text in parts 70 and 71, references to “CDC” or “HHS/CDC”
have been replaced with “Director.” This is in keeping with the common practice that
federal agencies act through employees and officials to whom the authority involved
has been delegated. Director is currently defined in sections 70.1 and 71.1 to mean “the Director, Centers for
Disease Control and Prevention, Department of Health and Human Services, or another
authorized representative as approved by the CDC Director or the Secretary of HHS.”
Where it is necessary to exclude CDC employees or officials from undertaking certain
functions this has been indicated by use of parenthesis, e.g., “Director (excluding the CDC official who issued the quarantine, isolation, or conditional
release order).”