I. Executive Summary
[…] Director’s written order as “final agency action” without further speculation as to
the exact form of further legal review. However, to clarify HHS/CDC’s intended we
have added the following language to the regulatory text: “Nothing in these regulations
shall affect the constitutional or statutory rights of individuals to obtain judicial
review of their federal detention.”
Accordingly, after consideration of these comments, HHS/CDC has modified paragraph
(f) of the provisions regarding medical review of a Federal order for quarantine, isolation, or conditional release ( § § 70.16 and 71.39) to include the revised definition of “Representatives,” which
now requires HHS/CDC to appoint both a medical professional and an attorney “to assist
the individual for purposes of the medical review upon a request and certification,
under penalty of perjury, by that individual that he or she is indigent and cannot
afford a representative.”
HHS/CDC received a comment from a flight attendant union concerning whether an overlap
existed between CDC’s maintenance of administrative records relating to the issuance
of Federal public health orders and an employee’s access to exposure and medical records