Docket Entries Since Last Update
[…] XVIII during the 3-year period ending on the date such telehealth service was furnished;
or
“(B)is in the same practice (as determined by tax identification number) of a physician
or practitioner (as so defined) who furnished such an item or service to such individual
during such period.
(3) ImplementationThe Secretary of Health and Human Services may implement the amendments made by this
subsection by program instruction or otherwise.
(b) Clarification of definitions of emergency area and emergency periodParagraph (1) of section 1135(g) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b–5(g)) is amended to read as follows:
SEC. 103. BUDGETARY EFFECTS“(1)Emergency area; emergency period
“(A)In generalSubject to subparagraph (B), an ‘emergency area’ is a geographical area in which, and an ‘emergency period’ is the period during which, there exists—
“(i)an emergency or disaster declared by the President pursuant to the National Emergencies
Act or the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act; and
“(ii)a public health emergency declared by the Secretary pursuant to section 319 of the
Public Health Service Act.